EVENTS / ARCHIVE

Forthcoming

29th September – 1st October – FOMO – Falmouth Art Publishing Fair

September – BORE Loose Leaf Editions

September – Antelope Hotel – publication with Neil Chapman


2017

16th-23rd August – Montem. The Architectural Association at ‘Las Pozas’ (2014-2017) – Casa de Cultura, Miguel Álvarez Acosta, Xilitla, San Luís Potosi, Mexico

8th-20th August – Research Project on Edward James and ‘Las Pozas’

24th February – The Set Ensemble / Modern Art Oxford – Performing premieres of three compositions written by female artist/composers to celebrate the centenary of the surrealist artist and writer Leonora Carrington. Compositions by Ryoko Akama, Sarah Hughes, and Lo Wie each respond to The Hearing Trumpet. Also w/Distractfold, Jeph Jerman and Tim Barnes.

2016

9th-11th December – The Set Ensemble Residency at Hardwick Gallery, Cheltenham

October – ‘Architecture as Writing’ – University of Sussex

23rd-30th September – Beton Machine III – Marso Galeria, Mexico City

11th and 16th August – Lectures on Edward James, ‘Las Pozas’, Xilitla, Mexico

3rd-23rd August – Architectural Association School of Architecture Visiting School ‘Las Pozas’ (Xilitla, Mexico) – Experimental concrete workshop / Research project on Edward James

18th July – Set Ensemble with special guest Nomi Epstein / Cafe Oto – A concert featuring text scores by Stefan Thut, Chicago’s Billie Howard, Los Angeles’ James Kopfleisch and Colin Wambsgans, a mini version of Epstein’s conceptual chamber opera Translation, as well as compositions by Set Ensemble members Angharad Davies and Bruno Guastalla

May – Practice Composition publication with Sarah Hughes including work included in exhibition ‘Objects of Conjecture’

January 2016 – ‘Sound I’m Particular’ Lecture Series (curated by Patrick Farmer) / The Old Fire Station, Oxford, OX1 2AQ / Free

2015

2nd-27th March 2015 – ‘Objects of Conjecture’ / Exhibition (with Sarah Hughes) at Hardwick Gallery, Cheltenham

27th March 2015 –  A concert of music featuring compositions by Joseph Clayton Mills, Sarah Hughes and Adam Sonderberg / Church of St. John the Evangelist, Oxford, OX4 1EH, 8pm

20th March 2015 – ‘Collaboration in These Weak Kindnesses’ / Artists’ Books: Collaborations, one-day conference at Richmond, American International University in London

2014

3rd December 2014 – ‘Fine Art Research: The Region of Disillusionment The Experience of Writing as Research as Art and Protowork as Art’s Expanded Writing Practice‘ / Centre for Useless Splendour, Contemporary Art Research Centre, Kingston University

23rd – 24th August 2014 – Residency with the Set Ensemble / Arnolfini, Bristol

14th June 2014 – ‘The Pavilion(s) of Xilitla’ / Lecture to accompany Melanie Smith solo exhibition at MK Gallery, Milton Keynes

13th April 2014 – Ensemble Azut / Ashmolean Museum, Oxford

1st April – Transmission Lecture Series, Sheffield Hallam University / ‘37.5 Fragments Toward an Occupation of Time’, a collaborative presentation written by Sarah Hughes, Dominic Lash and David Stent followed by a performance of Manfred Werder’s 3 ausführende seiten 101- by The Set Ensemble

28th March – ‘Species of Spaces: Transdisciplinary Approaches to the Work of Georges Perec’ / Teesside University

13th-16th March – Writing as Occupation 2 / Audiograft Festival / O3 Gallery, Oxford

20th March-16th April – MEL installation/publication for ‘Breaking of Tulips: Unwrapping Books’ / Botanical Gardens, Oxford University

2013

13th-15th December – The Set Ensemble / Composing & Performance Residency / Meantime Project Space, Cheltenham

Open rehearsals: Friday 13th and Saturday 14th December, 3-5pm; Public performance: Sunday 15th December, 7-9pm

During their long weekend at MEANTIME, the Set Ensemble plan to try out new approaches to their work, and to rehearse, record and perform. All are very welcome to observe open rehearsals and a public performance.

Founded in May 2010, the Set Ensemble is dedicated to experimental music and contemporary composition. The ensemble has a particular focus on the work of the Wandelweiser group, which is an international composers collective devoted to furthering the investigations of John Cage into the role of silence in music. The Set Ensemble have performed music by composers including Antoine Beuger, George Brecht, Jürg Frey, Eva-Maria Houben, Radu Malfatti, Ben Patterson, Michael Pisaro, James Saunders, Stefan Thut and Manfred Werder. A more recent development is for members of the group themselves to write compositions for the ensemble, as seen for example in recent recording to be released on the Consumer Waste label in 2014. The Set Ensemble performs in shifting configurations depending on the circumstances; versions of the ensemble have performed in London, Oxford, Sheffield, Glasgow and New York.

23rd November – Ensemble Azut / Oxford St. Giles Fair & Light Festival

5th November – ‘Sound, Time and the Object: Research Colloquium’, The University of Sussex / West Dean College

19th October – The Music of Michael Pisaro and Makiko Nishikaze
/ The Round Chapel, Powerscroft Road, London, E5 0PU, 8pm / SARU & Compost and Height present an evening of the music of Michael Pisaro and Makiko Nishikaze – with Daniel Bennett, Seth Cooke, Stephen Cornford, Dimitra Lazaridou-Chatzigoga, Angharad Davies, Jane Dickson, Patrick Farmer, Lawrence Dunn, Bruno Guastalla, Jack Harris, Sarah Hughes, Kostis Kilymis, Dominic Lash, Will Montgomery, Tim Parkinson, Samuel Rodgers, David Stent, Greg Stuart, and Paul Whitty.
Supported by Cafe Oto.

10th October – POLYply 26 > Aphorisms / with Paul Buck, Vincent Dachy, Generative Constraints Committee, Holly Pester / The Centre for Creative Collaboration, 16 Action Street, London, WC1X 9NG

15th September – Ensemble Azut / Ashmolean Museum, Oxford

9th September – Pictures of Men release concert (presented by Compost and Height) / The Set Ensemble and The Edges Ensemble play in ad hoc formations alongside David Lacey, Greg Stewart and Samuel Rodgers / Bloc Projects, Sheffield, 8pm

15th June – Bang the Bore / John Hansard Gallery, University of Southampton

13th April – Sarah Hughes, David Stent, Michael Pisaro, Marcus Rubio and Andy Young performing work by Hughes, Pisaro, Patrick Farmer and James Tenney / The Wulf, Los Angeles, CA

28th February – John Tilbury / Tim Parkinson / The Set Ensemble: Dominic Lash, Sarah Hughes, David Stent, Bruno Guastalla, Paul Whitty / Audiograft 2013 The Holywell Music Room, Oxford

26th January – The Set Ensemble: Sarah Hughes, Dominic Lash, Bruno Guastalla, David Stent / M@SH Marathon / Jacqueline Du Pré Music Building, St. Hilda’s College, Oxford

25th January – Ensemble Azut / Art Jericho, Oxford

2012

11th November – Ensemble Azut / The Wheatsheaf, Oxford

9th November – Live premiere of Michael Pisaro’s July Mountain and Stefan Thut’s givens 1-16 (written for this event) / St Columba’s Church, Oxford. Participants: Daniel Bennett, Seth Cooke, Stephen Cornford, Jane Dickson, Lawrence Dunn, Patrick Farmer, Bruno Guastalla, Jack Harris, Kostis Kilymis, Lina Lapelyte, Dominic Lash, Will Montgomery, Michael Pisaro, Samuel Rodgers, David Stent, Greg Stuart, Fern Thomas, Stefan Thut, Paul Whitty.

7th November – Writing Sound Symposium / Oxford Brookes University

13th October – Murmuration play Pisaro, Cage, Saunders, Werder & Sfirri
[details]

29th September – The Set Ensemble: Sarah Hughes, Angharad Davies, David Stent, Patrick Farmer, Dominic Lash, Dan Bennett, Kate Lash, Bruno Guastalla / compositions: Sarah Hughes – Never Exceeds Unity; Dominic Lash – Notes and Noises; Burkhard Schlothauer – 47 insignificant variable sounds plus two drummers drumming; plus a group piece by James Saunders and a solo performance by Angharad Davies / The Scout Hut, Bristol [details]

29th June – 12th August – ‘Diagrammatic Form’ / The Müleskinders: A Prototype Publication. Contributors: David Berridge, Stuart Calton, Julia Calver, Neil Chapman, Susanne Clausen, Arnaud Desjardin, Ruth Maclennan, Katy Macleod, John Mullarkey, Tamarin Norwood, Simon O’Sullivan, Katrina Palmer, Francesco Pedraglio, Bridget Penney, John Russell, John Russell, Ola Ståhl, David Stent, Andy Weir and Italo Zuffi / Banner Repeater, London [details]

21st June – Ensemble Azut / The Isis Farmhouse, Oxford

21st May – duo: Dominic Lash (double bass), David Stent (electric guitar) / Boat-ting, London [details]

13th April – ‘Barricade Reading’ / installation and performance including live writing, projections, readings, broadcasts / Writing as Occupation with Neil Chapman, David Stent / Meantime Project-Space, Cheltenham [details]

12th April – ‘Broadcast Approximant’ / web and FM radio broadcast / Writing as Occupation with Neil Chapman, David Stent / Meantime Project-Space, Cheltenham [details]

9th April – ‘A*proximate Broadcast’ / writing and reading performance with Neil Chapman, Claire Briegel, David Stent / Meantime Project-Space, Cheltenham [details]

8th April – ‘A*proximate Writing’ / durational writing performance alongside images from Jean-Luc Godard’s Histoire(s) du Cinéma with Neil Chapman, David Stent / Meantime Project-Space, Cheltenham [details]

24th February – duo: Dominic Lash (double bass), David Stent (electric guitar) / Judith E. Wilson Drama Studio, Cambridge [details]

12th January – The Set Ensemble: Dominic Lash (snare drum, guitar), Sarah Hughes (stiletto heels, guitar), David Stent (guitar) / compositions: Antoine Beuger – Peckinpah Trios; David Shepard – David; David Shepard – Backgrounds and Silences / Parasol Unit, London

2011

16th December – Ensemble Azut plus Pete McPhail (saxophone, flute) / Modern Art Oxford, Oxford

4th November – Improvisations: Scott Looney (electronics, prepared piano), Klaus Janek (double bass, electronics), Tony Bevan (saxophone), Oxford Improvisers / Port Mahon, Oxford

2nd November – Cut & Splice: Grúndelweiser: free launch event / compositions: Jürg Frey – Landschaft mit Wörtern (selection) (2003); Manfred Werder – 2009/4; Michael Pisaro – A single charm is doubtful [harmony series no.14] (2004-6); Antoine Beuger – Confidential Letter #7 (2011) / The Centre for Creative Collaboration, London

28th June – Improvisations: Weasel Walter (drums), Alex Ward (clarinet), Pat Thomas (piano, electronics), John Grieve (saxophone), Stuart Chalmers (tapes), Martin Hackett (electronics), David Stent (electric guitar) / Folly Bridge Inn, Oxford [details]

21st June – The Set Ensemble: Jill Elliott (viola), Bruno Guastalla (‘cello), Sarah Hughes (piano, autoharp), David Stent (guitar) / compositions: Dominic Lash – For Four; Patrick Farmer – The Thickness of Things (2) / Meaning Machines, St. Michael at the Northgate, Oxford

29th May – The Set Ensemble: Bruno Guastalla (‘cello), Patrick Farmer (turntable), Sarah Hughes (autoharp), David Stent (prepared guitar) / composition: John Cage – four6 / Oxford Brookes University Drama Studio, Oxford

26th May – Ensemble Azut / South Oxford Community Centre, Oxford

10th May – Gowanus Company: Jon Irabagon (saxophone), Mike Pride (saxophone), Josh Sinton (saxophone), Dominic Lash (double bass), David Stent (electric guitar), Sara Schoenbeck (bassoon) and others / Douglass Street Music Collective, Brooklyn, New York City

7th May – trio: Harris Eisenstadt (drums), Dominic Lash (double bass), David Stent (electric guitar), Ibeam, Brooklyn, New York City. [details]

1st May – duo: Dominic Lash (double bass), David Stent (electric guitar) / ABC No-Rio, 156 Rivington, New York City

30th March – Ensemble Azut / Albion Beatnik Bookshop, Oxford [details]

27th February – The Set Ensemble: Dominic Lash (clarinet), Patrick Farmer (turntable), Sarah Hughes (autoharp), David Stent (mandolin) / composition: Antonine Beuger – touw (vor joop) / Plus large group improvisation / Dominic Lash leaving concert and benefit for Medical Aid for Palestinians, Cafe Oto, London Review by Richard Pinnell.

17th February – The Set Ensemble: Angharad Davies (violin), Rhodri Davies (electric harp), Patrick Farmer (snare drum); Bruno Guastalla (‘cello), Sarah Hughes (autoharp), Dominic Lash (double bass), Tim Parkinson (piano), David Stent (guitar), Paul Whitty (harmonium) / composition: Radu Malfatti – Heikou // Rhodri Davies, Bruno Guastalla, Dominic Lash, David Stent and Paul Whitty (paper) / composition: Ben Patterson – Paper Piece // Angharad Davies (violin), Rhodri Davies (electric harp), Patrick Farmer (guitar), Bruno Guastalla (‘cello), Sarah Hughes (autoharp), Tim Parkinson (piano), David Stent (guitar), Paul Whitty (harmonium) / composition: Stefan Thut – many, 1-4 / Audiograft Festival, Holywell Music Room, Oxford. Reviews by Richard Pinnell and David Grundy.

28th January – Ensemble Azut, Old Bookbinders, Oxford

18th January – guest speaker at Digital Dialogues, symposium staged by Digital and Material Art Research Centre (DMARC), University of Derby

2010

18th December – The Set Ensemble: Dominic Lash, Patrick Farmer, Sarah Hughes, Kate Hendry, David Stent, Bruno Guastalla (paper) / composition: James Saunders – with paper / Cowley, Oxford

14th November – The Oxford Improvisers Orchestra / Cohesion Festival 2010, Pegasus Theatre, Oxford

13th November – The Set Ensemble: Paul Whitty (harmonium), Jill Eliott (viola), Patrick Farmer (ebow banjo samples played through snare drum), Sarah Hughes (autoharp), Alexander Hawkins (piano), Bruno Guastalla (‘cello), Dominic Lash (double bass), David Stent (electric guitar) / composition: Antoine Beuger – Ockeghem Octets // Eric Clarke (violin), Jill Eliott (viola), Patrick Farmer (percussion), Bruno Guastalla (‘cello), Sarah Hughes (autoharp), Paul Whitty (radio), Dominic Lash (radio), David Stent (electric guitar) / composition: Michael Pisaro – The Collection / Music Marathon 2010, Jacqueline du Pré Music Building, St. Hilda’s College, Oxford

12th October – sextet: Pat Thomas (piano), Lawrence Casserley (signal processing instrument), Dominic Lash (double bass), Pete McPhail (saxophone), David Stent (electric guitar), Adam Linson (double bass, electronics) / Folly Bridge Inn, Oxford

25th September – V-Perú Benefit Concert (curated by DS) with Trish Elphinstone Quintet; Dominic Lash (piano) performing Jurg Frey’s Invention, Ensemble Azut / St. Michael at the Northgate, Oxford

9th September – The Set Ensemble: Tim Parkinson (dilruba), Angharad Davies (violin), Dominic Lash (double bass), David Stent (guitar), Carol Watts (voice) (plus film by Els van Riel) / composition: Antonie Beuger – Landscapes of Absence (1) / Polyply3 Centre for Creative Collaboration, University of London. An extract from the performance is here

29th October – The Maltsters / The Albion Beatnik Bookstore, Oxford

17th July – The Set Ensemble: Dominic Lash (double bass, guitar), David Stent (guitar) / compositions: Antoine Beuger – Three drops of rain / east wind / ocean; Antoine Beuger – Little more than a whisper / Cowley, East Oxford. The Watchful Ear review.

15th July – trio: Philipp Wachsmann (violin), Martin Hackett (electronics), David Stent (electric guitar) / Port Mahon, Oxford [details]

26th June – Cold Harbour Trio: Pete McPhail (saxophone, flute, alto-flute), Bruno Guastalla (bandoneon, ‘cello), David Stent (electric guitar) / The Yard, Modern Art Oxford

19th June – Ensemble Azut / Ovada Gallery, Oxford [details]

19th May – MEL / performance of Error Dynamics in ‘Rearranging Formulae’ Exhibition / O3 Gallery, Oxford

13th May – Ensemble Azut / South Oxford Community Centre, Oxford

17th April – trio: THF Drenching (dictaphones), Dominic Lash (double bass), David Stent (electric guitar) / First Annual Sussex Poetry Festival, Brighton [details]

8th March – duo: Sean Bonney (poetry), David Stent (electric guitar) // Oxford Improvisers Orchestra / Cowley Cobra, a local rendition of John Zorn’s COBRA composition / Folly Bridge Inn, Oxford

26th January – Oxford Improvisers / A tribute to Derek Bailey / Folly Bridge Inn, Oxford

2009

26th September – Ensemble Azut / Oxford Brookes University Drama Studio, Oxford

30th July – Ensemble Azut with Alexander Hawkins (celeste) and Sarah Kenchington (handmade instruments) / The Yard, Modern Art Oxford

14th July – The Thomas Telford Quartet: Pat Thomas (electronics), Dominic Lash (double bass), Roger Telford (drums), David Stent (electric guitar) / Folly Bridge Inn, Oxford. For review click here.

11th July – trio: Dominic Lash (double bass), Helen Edwards (dance), David Stent (guitar) / Diamond Nights, Oxford Brookes University Drama Studio, Oxford

15th June – ‘Sin Podium – Speaking of Writing’, symposium reading performance with Neil Chapman / Museum of English Rural Life, Reading

xx XX ‘Vegetable Socket’, Resonance FM’s ‘The Experiment’, curated by Kevin Quigley.

8th April – Ensemble Azut / The North Wall, Summertown, Oxford

5th April – MEL / durational staged performance of ‘Withdrawn From Stock’ / O3 Gallery, Oxford

4th April – Ensemble Azut / Oxford Brookes University Drama Studio, Oxford

3rd April – quartet: Keston Sutherland (poetry), THF Drenching (dictaphones), Dominic Lash (double bass), David Stent (electric guitar) / Oxford Improvisers Orchestra / ‘Sound Words’, St. Michael in the Northgate, Oxford. For a review click here.

5th March – duo: Dominic Lash (double bass), David Stent (guitar) / Leather Exchange, London

22nd January – Ensemble Azut: Bruno Guastalla (bandoneon, ‘cello, voice), Paul Medley (clarinet, bass clarinet), Dominic Lash (double bass), David Stent (guitar) / Baby Simple, Cowley, Oxford

2008

14th May – quartet: Bruno Guastalla (‘cello), Alexander Hawkins (piano), Dominic Lash (double bass), David Stent (electric guitar) / composition: Dominic Lash – Representations Six / Port Mahon, Oxford

9th March – Müleskind Radio Edits – Re-broadcast

8th March – duo: Bruno Guastalla (‘cello), David Stent (electric guitar) / composition: Dominic Lash – Representations Two / St Helen’s Church, Abingdon

13th February – Hadaly / Port Mahon, Oxford

8th January – ‘Silken Mud’ / web and FM radio broadcast / Neil Chapman, David Stent / Whiteknights, University of Reading

6th June – MEL / Science Oxford, St. Clement’s, Oxford

9th July – MEL / Port Mahon, Oxford

14th August – trio: Dominic Lash (double bass), Isambard Khroustaliov (laptop), David Stent (guitar) / Cafe Oto, London

10th September – quintet: Chris Cundy (contrabass clarinet), Tim Hodgkinson (clarinet), Julian Faultless (French horn), Dominic Lash (double bass), David Stent (guitar) / Port Mahon, Oxford

15th November – Oxford Improvisers Orchestra / Cohesion Festival 2008 / Jacqueline du Pre Music Building, St Hilda’s College, Oxford [details]

24th November – quartet: Alexander Hawkins (piano), Dominic Lash (double bass), David Stent (guitar), Javier Carmona (drums) / composition: Dominic Lash – Representations Nine / Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival, Huddersfield

2007

24th February – Oxford Improvisers / improvisations, composition, structured improvisations by Malcolm Atkins, Pat Thomas, Jill Elliot and Bruno Guastalla / Jaqueline du Pre Concert Building, St Hilda’s College, Oxford

17th March – quartet: Dominic Lash (double bass), Bruno Guastalla (‘cello), Samantha Rebello (flute), David Stent (guitar) / Oxford Improvisers Orchestra / Jacqueline du Pre Concert Building, St Hilda’s College, Oxford

31st March – quartet: Helen Edwards, Alexander Hawkins, Dominic Lash, David Stent / composition: Bruno Guastalla – A Normal Day at the Lab / Oxford Improviser’s ‘Acoustic Images II’, St Helen’s Church, Abingdon

4th July – The Maltsters: Dominic Lash (double bass), Paul May (percussion), David Stent (electric guitar) / alt.SPACE Event, South London Gallery, London [details]

12th September – Oxford Improvisers Sinfonietta (Malcolm Atkins, Chris Brown, Camilla Cancantata, Miles Doubleday, Trish Elphinstone, Jill Elliot, Julian Faultless, Julie Hamilton, Dominic Lash, Pete McPhail, Paul Medley, Nick Sorenson, David Stent, Pat Thomas) / Port Mahon, Oxford [details]

27th October – Oxford Improvisers Orchestra / Cohesion Festival 2007 / Jacqueline du Pre Concert Building, Oxford [details]

26th November – quintet: Javier Carmona (drums), Bruno Guastalla (‘cello), Pete McPhail (saxophone), Dominic Lash (double bass), David Stent (guitar) / composition: Dominic Lash – Representations One / The Hub, Brunel University, Uxbridge

December 8th – sextet: Pat Thomas (electronics), Julian Faultless (French horn); David Stackenas (guitar, etc.) Camilla Cancantata (trombone), David Stent (guitar) / Oxford Brookes University Drama Studio, Oxford

2006

28th January – MEL / composition: Dominic Lash – First Piece for MEL / ‘Metron’ exhibition curated by Diane Jones-Parry and Annabel Ralphs / Robert Phillips Gallery, Walton on Thames

18th January – Oxford Improvisers Orchestra / ‘Reflections, Refractions, Distortions’ / Magdalen College School, Oxford

2nd October – Oxford Improvising Orchestra / Accession CD launch / Richard Hamilton Building, Oxford Brookes University, Oxford

24th October – Fluence, sound installation and recording session, downloadable in its entirety along with video excerpts, scores, photos and text at http://www.dispatx.com / Dominic Lash (double bass, score), David Stent (homemade seismograph, score), Ray Lee (theremin), Paul Whitty (piano & electronics), Alexander Hawkins (piano), Miles Doubleday (pre-recorded and amplified sound) / Radley College, Oxfordshire

1st November – MEL: Chris Stubbs (junk, percussion) Dominic Lash (double bass), David Stent (guitar) / composition: Dominic Lash – First Piece for Mel (for trio); Second Piece for MEL (for DL & DS) / ‘Metron’ exhibition curated by Diane Jones-Parry and Annabel Ralphs / Ovada Gallery, Oxford

2005

19th June – Oxford Improvisers Orchestra / composition: Malcolm Atkins – Accession / Oxford Brookes University Drama Studio, Oxford

10th September – Hadaly / Ovada Gallery, Oxford

23rd September – Hadaly with Helen Edwards (flute and dance) in rotating sculpture / Oxford Brookes University Drama Studio, Oxford

17th November – Oxford Improvisers Orchestra / composition: Malcolm Atkins – Accession / Jaqueline du Pre Music Building, St. Hilda’s College, Oxford

3rd December – trio: Nathaniel Catchpole (tenor sax), Dominic Lash (double bass), David Stent (acoustic guitar) / Jacksons Lane, Highgate, London

7th December – Oxford Improvisers Orchestra / Port Mahon, St. Clements, Oxford

2004

5th January – Hadaly / Bonnington Centre, London

7th January – Hadaly / The Red Rose, Stoke Newington, London

11th January – Hadaly / Oxford Brookes University Drama Studio, Oxford

17th January – Oxford Improvisers Orchestra / composition: Earle Brown – December 1952 /  Musicircus for John Cage Uncaged, Barbican Centre, London

5th-8th February – residency: Hadaly plus Ana Barbour (dance), one performance each day / Modern Art Oxford, Oxford

13th March – Oxford Improvisers Orchestra / Oxford Brookes University, Oxford

20th March – Oxford Improvisers Orchestra / Abingdon Festival 2004, Abingdon, Oxfordshire

20th September – Oxford Improvisers Orchestra / X-Change Gallery, Oxford

1st October – Oxford Improvisers Orchestra / X-Change Gallery, Oxford

27th November – Improvisations: Julian Faultless (French horn), Malcolm Atkins (violin), Dominic Lash (double bass), David Stent (acoustic guitar), Ana Barbor (dance), Martha Lewis (film/video) / Ovada Gallery, Oxford

30th November – Hadaly / The Fizzle, Old Moseley Arms, Balsall Heath, Birmingham. [details]

4th December – Oxford Improvisers and others / composition: Cornelius Cardew – Treatise / Harcourt Hill Theatre, Oxford Brookes University, Oxford

5th December – Hadaly / The Playhouse, Cheltenham

6th December – Hadaly, Bonnington Centre, London

9th December – Hadaly / The Klinker, Nunhead, London

12th December – Hadaly / Oxford Improvisers Orchestra / Oxford Brookes University Drama Studio, Oxford

2003

19th March – Improvisations: Viv Corringham (voice, electronics), Pat Thomas (piano, electronics), Francesco Serpetti (piano), Tim Hill (alto and baritone saxophones), Chris Brown (guitar), David Stent (guitar), Evan Thomas (guitar), Malcolm Atkins (violin), Bruno Guastalla (cello) / Oxford Brookes University Drama Studio, Oxford

29th April – Hadaly / Oxford Brookes University Drama Studio, Oxford

10th May – Hadaly / St. John’s College Chapel, Oxford University, Oxford

5th June – Improvisations: Pat Thomas (piano), Dominic Lash (double bass), Chris Brown (guitar),
Sandy Kindness (bass clarinet, soprano sax), Paul May (percussion), Rupay Dahm (saxophone), David Stent (guitar) / Headington Hill Hall, Oxford Brookes University

4th September – Improvisations: Harris Eisenstadt (drums), Pat Thomas (piano), Otto Fischer (guitar), Malcolm Atkins (violin), David Stent (acoustic guitar) / Oxford Brookes University Drama Studio, Oxford

2nd-4th October – Hadaly: Malcolm Atkins (violin), Dominic Lash (double bass), David Stent (acoustic guitar) / composition: Dominic Lash – Seamless/Palindrome, performed every night as part of MA degree show ’36 Hours’ / Richard Hamilton Building & Headington Hill Hall, Oxford Brookes University, Oxford

29th November – Oxford Improvisers Orchestra plus vocal ensemble led by Phil Minton / Ark-T Centre, Oxford

3rd December – duo: Clair Aldington (recorders), David Stent (acoustic guitar) / Oxford Brookes University Drama Studio, Oxford